Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet

Please check Solutions of Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet at the end of the questions.

Download Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet

1. Find the successor of 56286
a) 56280
b) 56284
c) 56287
d) 56285




2. ​Find the predecessor of 85265 ?
a) ​85264
b) ​85266
c) ​85268
d) ​85267

3. In the following pairs of number,  state which number will be on right hand side of the whole number line?
( 267 , 359 )
a) 267
b) 359

4. Find the sum of  453 + 867 + 674  ?
a) 1994
b) 1993
c) 1995
d) 1996

5. Find the sum of the following whole numbers ​787 + 99  ?
a) 885
b) 887
c) 886
d) 888

6. Find: 5628 x 99
a) 557173
b) 557172
c) 557175
d) 557174

7. Find the number which when divided by 89 gives 4 as quotient and 6 as remainder
a) 362
b) 368
c) 356
d) 350

8. Find the number which when divided by 82 gives 12 as quotient and 3 as remainder?
a) 990
b) 987
c) 984
d) 981

9. If the Dividend = 6451 , quotient = 7 and remainder = 4 , find the Divisor ?
a) 921
b) 914
c) 917
d) 928




10. Find the value of the following:-
( 250 x 16 ) + ( 14 x 250 )
a) 7491
b) 7500
c) 7509
d) 7507

11. Solve 20 x ( 8 – 5 ) ?
a) 60
b) 61
c) 59
d) 62

12. A person bought 15 Books on Friday and on the next day he bought 12 Books If one book is costing him 30 rupees then how much money he had spend on Books ?
a) ₹ 360
b) ₹ 450
c) ₹ 800
d) ₹ 810

13. Write the three whole numbers occurring just after  40053.
a) ​40053 , 40054 , 40055
b) ​40052 , 40051 , 40050
c) ​40054 , 40055 , 40056
d) ​40051 , 40050 , 40049

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet Solutions

Solution 1

The “Successor” of any whole number is the number, obtained by adding 1 to that number
So, the successor of 56286 + 1 = 56287

Correct Answer – c) 56287

Solution 2

​The  “Predecessor”  of any whole number is the number obtained by subtracting  1 from it
So, the predecessor of 85265 is  85265 – 1 = 85264

Correct Answer – a) ​85264 

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 3

We know that the smaller number comes on the left and bigger number comes on right on the whole number line.
So between  267 and 359
267 is smaller number
So, 267 will be on left hand side while 359 will be on right hand side
267 < 359
Hence, 359 will be on right hand side of the whole number line

Correct Answer – b) 359

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 4

​453 + ( 867 + 674 )
= 453 + 1541
= 1994
Hence, the sum of 453 , 867 and 674 is 1994

Correct Answer – a) 1994




Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 5

787 + 99
= 787 + ( 100 – 1 )
= ( 787 + 100 ) – 1
= 887 – 1
= 886
Hence, the sum of the given numbers is 886

Correct Answer – c) 886

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 6

5628 x ( 100 – 1 )
= ( 5628 x 100 ) – ( 5628 x 1 ) (Here, we use distributive law of multiplication over subtraction )
i.e a x (b – c) = ( a x b ) – ( a x c )
= 562800 – 5628
= 557172
So, the product of 5628 x 99 is 557172

Correct Answer – b) 557172

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 7

Given,
Divisor = 89
Quotient = 4
Remainder = 6
In this question we have to use division algorithm
Dividend = (divisor x quotient) + remainder
= ( 89 x 4 ) + 6
= 356 + 6
= 362
Hence, the dividend is 362

Correct Answer – a) 362

Solution 8

Given,
Divisor = 82
Quotient = 12
Remainder = 3
In this question we have to use division algorithm
Dividend = (divisor x quotient) + remainder
= ( 82 x 12 ) + 3
= 984 + 3
= 987
Hence, the dividend is 987

Correct Answer – b) 987

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 9

Given,
Dividend = 6451
Quotient = 7
Remainder = 4
In this question we have to use division algorithm
Dividend = (divisor x quotient) + remainder
Dividend – remainder = divisor x quotient
Divisor = (6451-4)/7
= 6447/7 = 921
Hence, the divisor is 921

Correct Answer – a) 921

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 10

It follows Distributive law of multiplication over addition
Which states that a x (b + c ) = (a x b) + (a x c )
Here, a = 250
b = 16
c = 14
This question is in the form of (a x b) + (a x c )
That is, ( 250 x 16 ) + ( 14 x 250 )
( 250 x 16 ) + ( 250 x 14 ) ( NOTE : Whole number satisfy commutative property under multiplication)
i.e (a x b) = (b x a)
Here, we have 14 x 250 = 250 x 14
By distributive law, = 250 x ( 16 + 14 )
= 250 x 30
= 7500

Correct Answer – b) 7500 

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 11

Here, we have two method to solve this question
By Distributive law of multiplication over subtraction a x ( b – c ) = (a x b) – (a x c)
here,
a = 20
b = 8
c = 5
1 Method
a x (b – c)
20 x ( 8 – 5 )
= 20 x 3
= 60
2 Method
(a x b) – (a x c)
( 20 x 8 ) – ( 20 x 5 )
= 160 – 100
= 60

Correct Answer – a) 60




Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 12

Total money that he spent = total number of Books x cost of one book
= ( 15 + 12 ) x 30
= 27 x 30
= 810
Total money he spent on Books is 810 rupees

Correct Answer – d) ₹ 810

Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet – Solution 13

The next three whole number of 40053 can be obtained by adding 1, 2 and 3 to 40053
that is,
40053 + 1 = 40054
40053 + 2 = 40055
40053 + 3 = 40056
Hence the next three whole numbers of 40053 are 40054 , 40055 , 40056 respectively.

Correct Answer – c) ​40054 , 40055 , 40056

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Leave a Comment