Integers Worksheet for Class 6

Please check Solutions of Integers Worksheet for Class 6 Worksheets at the end of the questions.

Download Integers Worksheet for Class 6

1. Which of the following numbers is an integer ?
a) -16.6
b) -10.917
c) -12
d) -12.32

2. The absolute value of the integer -78 is ?

3. The successor of given integer -538 is ?
a) -537
b) -539
c) -536




4. The predecessor of given integer -63 ?
a) -62
b) -64
c) -61

5. Which one of the given integers, is greater than the other?
-8 and 8
a) -8
b) 8

6. Find the sum of given two integers:
-2 and -5
a) -7
b) 7
c) -8
d) -6

7. Find the sum of 24 and -12?
a) 14
b) 12
c) 15

8. Which of the following numbers would make the equation complete.
11 + -4 ___ 17 + -4
a) >
b) <

9. Subtract:
18 – 8
a) 15
b) 10
c) 17

10. Subtract:
( 10 ) – ( -18 )
a) -28
b) 28
c) -8
d) 8

11. Subtract:
( – 15 ) – ( 13 )
a) -28
b) 28
c) 2
d) -2

12. Multiply ( 2 ) x ( 3 ) x ( 5 ) x ( 6 )
a) 160
b) 90
c) 180
d) 200

13. Multiply ( 4 ) by ( -7 ).
a) -24
b) 28
c) -32
d) -28




14. Which of the following numbers would make the equation complete:
-15 x __ = -15
a) -15
b) 15
c) 1
d) 0

15. Divide ( -35 ) by ( -7 )
a) 5
b) -5
c) -7
d) 7

16. Divide ( 25 ) by ( -5 )
a) 5
b) -5
c) 4
d) -4

Integers Worksheet for Class 6 Solutions

Solution 1

An integer is a discrete /complete number or a number without any fraction . Integers can be negative or positive. So we can say that any number from 1,2,3,4…. Or from -1,-2,-3… all are integers.
So, in the present case,
the only discrete number or number without fraction is -12
Hence, the integer is -12

Correct Answer – c) -12

Solution 2

The absolute value of an integer is the numerical value of the integer, regardless of its sign.
In present case,
-78 is written as | -78 | is equal to 78
|| sign is called the Mod sign. Mod is used to make the number positive, if the number is negative. The mod of positive number remains positive.
Hence, the absolute value will be 78

Solution 3

The successor of any number (including Integers ) will be the number which is 1 greater than the number, or comes after that number in number line
So, we have to add 1 to the integer to find its successor.
In present case,
-538 + 1 = -537
So, the successor the given number is -537

Correct Answer – a) -537




Solution 4

The predecessor of any number (including integers) will be the number which is one lesser than the number, or comes before than that number in number line
So, we have to subtract 1 from the given integer to find its predecessor.
-63 – 1 = -64
So, the predecessor the integer is -64

Correct Answer – b) -64

Solution 5

We know that positive integers are always greater than negative integers, no matter how bigger, the negative digit is from the positive integers
Amongst the two given integers, -8 is the negative integer, while 8 is the positive integer
So, the greater integer is 8

Correct Answer – b) 8

Solution 6

While adding two integers with the same sign, we add their values regardless of their signs, and give the sum, their common sign.
In present case,
First we add the values of the two integers, regardless of the negative sign: 2 + 5 = 7
Now we assign the common sign to the answer,
In present case the common sign is –
So, the sum of -2 and -5 is -7

Correct Answer – a) -7

Solution 7

Where we have to add two integers with different signs ( one is positive and other is negative), we find their difference, regardless of their signs, and give the sign of the integer with the greater value to such difference.
In present case,
First we find the difference to the given integers i.e, 24 – 12 = 12
Now, we would assign the sign of the greater integer to the result.
In this case, 24 > 12
and the sign of 24 is ( + )
Hence, the sum of 24 and -12 is +12 or 12

Correct Answer – b) 12

Solution 8

If a < b
Then, (a + c) < (b + c) where, c is any integer.
In present case,
a = 11
b = 17
c = -4
Here, 11 < 17
So, 11 + -4 < 17 + -4
So, the correct answer is <
Alternative Method:
L.H.S: 11 + ( -4 )
= 11 – 4
= 7
R.H.S: 17 + ( -4 )
= 17 – 4
= 13
So, 7 < 13
Hence, 11 + -4 < 17 + -4

Correct Answer – b) <

Solution 9

In order to subtract a smaller integer from a larger integer, where both the integers are positive, we subtract the smaller integer from the higher integer, and give the positive sign to the difference.
So, first we subtract the smaller integer from the higher integer.
18 – 8 = 10
Now, we assign positive sign to the result i.e, +10 or 10
Hence, 18 – 8 = 10

Correct Answer – b) 10

Solution 10

When we subtract a negative integer from a positive integer then, we add the two numbers.
Since, 10 is positive and 18 is negative
We simply add the two Integers, ignoring their signs:
= 18 + 10
= 28 or +28
Hence, ( 10 ) – ( -18 ) = +28 or 28

Correct Answer – b) 28




Solution 11

When we subtract a positive integer from a negative integer, we add the two numbers and and give the negative sign to it.
Since, – 15 is negative and 13 is positive
We simply add the two Integers, ignoring their signs:
= 15 + 13
= 28
and assign negative sign to the result i.e, -28
Hence, ( -15 ) – ( 13 ) = -28

Correct Answer – a) -28

Solution 12

If we multiply more than two positive integers, with each other simultaneously, the result is always a positive integer.
Since, 2 , 3 , 5 and 6 are positive integers.
We simply multiply the integers:
2 x 3 x 5 x 6 = 180
and add a positive sign to the result + 180
Hence, 2 x 3 x 5 x 6 = + 180

Correct Answer – c) 180

Solution 13

Multiplication of one positive and one negative integer will always results in negative integer. In order to multiply a positive integer and a negative integer, we simply multiply the two numbers, and add a negative sign to it.
Since, 4 is positive and -7 is negative.
We simply multiply the two integers, ignoring their signs:
4 x 7 = 28
and add a negative sign to the result – 28
Hence, 4 x -7 = -28

Correct Answer – d) -28

Solution 14

Multiplicative identity of an integer is ‘1’.
When we multiply any positive or negative integer by 1 the answer will be the same the integer only.
In generalise form, for any integer ‘a’
a x 1 = 1 x a = a
In the given equation, we have :
-15 x __ = -15
On comparing, generalised form and given equation we get:
a = -15
Using the equation, a x 1 = 1 x a = a
Hence, -15 x 1 = -15
So, the answer is 1

Correct Answer – c) 1

Solution 15

Division of two negative integers is always a positive integer. In order to divide two negative integers we simply divide the two numbers, and add a positive sign to it.
Since, both -35 and -7 are negative.
We simply divide the two integers, ignoring their signs:
35 ÷ 7 = 5
Add the positive sign to result i.e, + 5
Hence, ( -35 ) ÷ ( -7 ) = + 5 or 5

Correct Answer – a) 5

Solution 16

Division of unlike (positive and negative) integer is always a negative integer. In order to divide a positive integer by a negative integer or negative integer by a positive integer we always get a negative integer.
Since, ( 25 ) is positive and -5 is negative.
We simply divide the two integers, ignoring their signs:
( 25 ) ÷ 5 = 5
Add the negative sign to result i.e, – 5
Hence, ( 25 ) ÷ ( -5 ) = ( -5 )

Correct Answer – b) -5

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Leave a Comment