Data handling Worksheet for Class 4

Download Data handling Worksheet for Class 4

Q.1) The following pictograph shows the number of pet animals sold in a month –
Each symbol  = 5 pets

i) Which pet was sold the most ?

a) Parrot
b) Rabbit
c) Dog




ii) How many more Cats were sold as compared to Sheep ?

a) 25
b) 10
c)  20

iii) How many Dogs were sold in a month ?

a) 35
b) 55
c) 30

iv)  How many Parrots were sold in a month?

a) 16
b) 15
c) 10

v) Which pet was sold the least ?

a) Dog
b) Cat
c) Sheep

Q.2) Given below is a bar graph showing the number of A.C sold in 5 months –

i) How many A.C were sold in the month of May ?

a) 60
b) 40
c) 30




ii) How many A.C were sold in the month of April ?

a) 70
b) 40
c) 50

iii) In which month minimum number of A.C were sold ?

a) April
b) March
c) June

iv) In which month maximum number of A.C were sold ?

a) June
b) May
c) July

v) How many more A.C were sold in the month June than in July?

a) 60
b) 30
c) 40

Data handling Worksheet for Class 4 Explanation

Q.1) Explanation – Data handling Worksheet for Class 4

i) Since there are maximum number of symbols for Dog, Dog is sold the most in a month.
Correct Answer – c) Dog

ii) Given that each symbol = 5 pets
So, the number of Catssold = ( 5 x 4 ) = 20
The number of Sheep sold = ( 5 x 2 ) = 10
Number of Cats sold more as compared to Sheep = The number of Cats sold   –  The number of Sheep sold
=  20 – 10 = 10
Correct Answer – b) 10




iii) Given that each symbol = 5 pets
So, the number of Dogs sold =( 5 x 7 )
= 35
Correct Answer – a) 35

iv) Given that each symbol = 5 pets
So, the number of Parrots sold = (5 x 3) = 15
Correct Answer – b) 15

v) Since there are minimum numbers of symbols for sheep, therefore Sheep were sold the least.
Correct Answer – c) Sheep

Q.2) Explanation – Data handling Worksheet for Class 4

i) From the given bar graph
Number of A.C sold in the month of May = 60
Correct Answer – a) 60

ii) From the given bar graph
Number of A.C sold in the month of April = 50
Correct Answer – c) 50

iii) From the given bar graph
Number of A.C sold in the month of March = 30
Number of A.C sold in the month of April = 50
Number of A.C sold in the month of May = 60
Number of A.C sold in the month of June = 80
Number of A.C sold in the month of July = 40
Therefore, minimum number of A.C sold in the month of March.
Correct Answer – b) March




iv) From the given bar graph
Number of A.C sold in the month of March = 30
Number of A.C sold in the month of April = 50
Number of A.C sold in the month of May = 60
Number of A.C sold in the month of June = 80
Number of A.C sold in the month of July = 40
Therefore, maximum number of A.C sold in the month of June.
Correct Answer – a) June

v) From the given bar graph
Number of A.C sold in the month of June = 80
Number of A.C sold in the month of July = 40
Difference of sell of A.C in the month of June and July = 80 – 40 = 40
Therefore, 40 more A.C were sold in the month of June than in July.
Correct Answer – c) 40

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Leave a Comment