3D Shapes Faces Edges Vertices Worksheets contains 24 MCQ questions. Answers to 3D Shapes Faces Edges Vertices Worksheets are available after clicking on the answer. Maths Worksheets for Class 6 help to check the concept you have learnt from detailed classroom sessions and application of your knowledge.
| Category | Maths Worksheets for Class 6 |
| Subject | Maths |
| Chapter | 3D Shapes Faces Edges Vertices |
1. A cuboid has ________ faces.
a) 8
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6
Answer
Answer: D) 6
Explanation:

Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A cuboid has six rectangular faces.
2. A cuboid has ________ Vertices.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 8
Answer
Answer: D) 8
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A cuboid has 8 vertices.
3. A cuboid has ________ edges.
a) 6
b) 7
c) 12
d) 8
Answer
Answer: C) 12
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
When two adjacent sides of cuboid meet at a line segment, called an edge of the cuboid
A cuboid has 12 edges.
4. A cube has ________ faces.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 8
Answer
Answer: C) 6
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A cube has six square faces.
5. A cube has ________ vertices.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 8
Answer
Answer: D) 8
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A cube has eight vertices.
6. A cube has ________ edges.
a) 6
b) 5
c) 12
d) 8
Answer
Answer: C) 12
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
When two adjacent sides of cube meet at a line segment, called an edge of the cuboid
A cube has 12 edges.
7. A cylinder has ________ faces.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 6
d) 5
Answer
Answer: B) 3
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A cylinder has a curved lateral surface and two circular faces at its ends.
Hence, total number of faces in cylinder is 3.
8. A cylinder has ________ vertices.
a) 0
b) 1
c) 3
d) 2
Answer
Answer: A) 0
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A cylinder has no corner or vertex.
9. A cylinder has ________ edges.
a) 4
b) 2
c) 3
d) 5
Answer
Answer: B) 2
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A cylinder has 2 circular edges.
10. A sphere has ________ faces.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer
Answer: A) 1
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A sphere has a curved surface
11. A sphere has ________ vertices.
a) 1
b) 0
c) 2
d) 3
Answer
Answer: B) 0
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A sphere has no vertex.
12. A sphere has ________ edges.
a) 0
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer
Answer: A) 0
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A sphere has no edges.
13. A cone has ________ faces.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer
Answer: B) 2
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A cone has one plane surface (i.e base) and one curved face
Hence, a cone has 2 faces
14. A cone has ________ vertices.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer
Answer: A) 1
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A cone has 1 vertex.
15. A cone has ________ edges.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
Answer
Answer: A) 1
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A cone has 1 circular edge.
16. A triangular prism has ________ rectangular lateral faces and _ triangular bases
a) 3,4
b) 3,2
c) 2,3
d) 4,3
Answer
Answer: B)3,2
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A triangular prism has 3 rectangular lateral faces and 2 triangular bases.
17. A triangular prism has ________ vertices.
a) 2
b) 5
c) 8
d) 6
Answer
Answer: D) 6
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A triangular prism has 6 vertices.
18. A triangular prism has ________ edges.
a) 7
b) 9
c) 8
d) 6
Answer
Answer: B) 9
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A triangular prism has 9 edges.
19. A square pyramid has ________ lateral triangular faces and ________ square base.
a) 3,1
b) 1,3
c) 4,1
d) 1,4
Answer
Answer: C) 4,1
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A square pyramid has 4 lateral triangular faces and 1 square base.
20. A square pyramid has ________ vertices.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 3
d) 6
Answer
Answer: B) 5
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A square pyramid has 5 vertices.
21. A square pyramid has ________ edges.
a) 7
b) 6
c) 8
d) 5
Answer
Answer: C) 8
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A square pyramid 8 edges.
22. A triangular pyramid has ________ triangular lateral faces and ________ triangular base.
a) 3,1
b) 1,3
c) 4,1
d) 1,4
Answer
Answer: A) 3,1
Explanation:
Face is a flat surface that forms part of the boundary of a solid object.
A triangular pyramid has 3 triangular lateral faces, 1 triangular base
23. A triangular pyramid has ________ vertices.
a) 4
b) 3
c) 6
d) 5
Answer
Answer: A) 4
Explanation:

A vertex is a corner
A triangular pyramid has 4 vertices.
24. A triangular pyramid has ________ edges.
a) 4
b) 7
c) 6
d) 5
Answer
Answer: C) 6
Explanation:

An edge is a line segment joining two vertex.
A triangular pyramid has 6 edges.
Maths Worksheets for Class 6
- Area and Perimeter Worksheets Grade 6
- Factors and Multiples Class 6 Worksheets
- Fractions Class 6 Worksheet
- Ratio and Proportion Class 6 Worksheet
- Integers Worksheet for Class 6
- Whole numbers Class 6 Worksheet
- Decimals Class 6 Worksheet
- Triangles Worksheet for Class 6
- 3D Shapes Faces Edges Vertices Worksheets
- Linear Equations Worksheet for Class 6
- Algebraic Expressions for Class 6 Worksheets
- Basic Geometrical Ideas