Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Download Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Download

Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 1 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 2 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 3 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 4 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 5 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 6 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 7 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 8 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 9 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 10 Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 image 11

Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Q.1) Compare \cfrac{11}{3} and \cfrac{5}{3}
a) \cfrac{11}{3} < \cfrac{5}{3}
b) \cfrac{11}{3} > \cfrac{5}{3}

Q.2) Convert \cfrac{59}{10} into Mixed Fraction.
a) 5\cfrac{5}{10}
b) 5\cfrac{7}{10}
c) 5\cfrac{9}{10}

Q.3) Convert the Fraction 3\cfrac { 2 }{ 3 } into an Improper Fraction
a) \cfrac { 11 }{ 3 }
b) \cfrac { 12 }{ 3 }
c) \cfrac { 13 }{ 3 }

Q.4) Solve \cfrac{5}{12} ÷ \cfrac{25}{6}
a) \cfrac{10}{3}
b) \cfrac{3}{10}
c) \cfrac{1}{10}

Q.5) Find three Fractions Equivalent to \cfrac{11}{6} ?
a) \cfrac{25}{12} , \cfrac{31}{18} , \cfrac{49}{24}
b) \cfrac{44}{9} , \cfrac{35}{16} , \cfrac{43}{24}
c) \cfrac{22}{12} , \cfrac{33}{18} , \cfrac{44}{24}

Q.6) If \cfrac{20}{23} = \cfrac{y}{46}, Then the value of y is ___
a) 40
b) 43
c) 36

Q.7) Find : \cfrac{15}{7} x \cfrac{21}{60}
a) \cfrac{5}{4}
b) \cfrac{3}{4}
c) \cfrac{6}{5}

Q.8) Write down the Numerator and Denominator of the Fraction: \cfrac{14}{11}
a) Numerator 14 , Denominator 11
b) Numerator 11 , Denominator 14

Q.9) In a class of 60 children, \cfrac{5}{6} are boys. How many boys and girls are there in the class?
a) Number of boys = 45 , Number of girls = 15
b) Number of boys = 50 , Number of girls = 10
c) Number of boys = 55 , Number of girls = 5

Q.10) A jar is \cfrac{8}{15} full. The Fraction of the jar that is empty is ?
a) \cfrac{7}{15}
b) \cfrac{8}{15}
c) \cfrac{9}{15}

Q.11) Find the difference of \cfrac{7}{3}\cfrac{2}{3} and reduce into its lowest term.
a) \cfrac{5}{3}
b) \cfrac{4}{3}

Q.12) Find the difference of \cfrac{7}{6} and \cfrac{7}{12} and reduce to its lowest term.
a) \cfrac{7}{12}
b) \cfrac{9}{12}
c) \cfrac{8}{12}

Q.13) Find the sum of \cfrac{1}{15} and \cfrac{8}{15} and reduce to its lowest term.
a) \cfrac{5}{3}
b) \cfrac{4}{5}
c) \cfrac{3}{5}

Q.14) Find the sum of \cfrac{2}{3} and \cfrac{3}{2} and reduce to its lowest term.
a) \cfrac{13}{6}
b) \cfrac{5}{6}
c) \cfrac{11}{6}

Fractions Worksheets Grade 5 Explanations

Q.1) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

On Cross Multiplication \cfrac{11}{3} and \cfrac{5}{3}
We multiply 11 x 3 = 33
Similarly, we multiply 3 x 5 = 15
The Fraction whose Numerator has higher value, after multiplication, is greater Fraction
Since, 33 > 15
Hence, \cfrac{11}{3} > \cfrac{5}{3}

Correct Answer – b) \cfrac{11}{3} > \cfrac{5}{3}

Q.2) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

On dividing 59 by 10
We get, Quotient = 5
Remainder = 9
For a mixed Fraction we have to write Quotient + \cfrac { Remainder }{ Divisor }
So, the mixed Fraction is 5 + \cfrac{9}{10} = 5\cfrac{9}{10}

Correct Answer – c) 5\cfrac{9}{10}

Q.3) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

A combination of Whole Number and a Proper Fraction is called a Mixed Fraction
Here, Mixed Fraction = 3\cfrac { 2 }{ 3 }
Whole Number Part = 3
Numerator = 2
Denominator = 3
Step 1 : Multiply the Whole Number Part and Denominator of the Mixed Fraction
3 x 3 = 9
Step 2 : Add the Numerator to the product obtained in Step 1
2 + 9 = 11
Write the sum as the numerator and denominator would remain the same , as in the Mixed Fraction.
\cfrac { 11 }{ 3 }
Hence, 3\cfrac { 2 }{ 3 } = \cfrac { 11 }{ 3 }

Correct Answer – a) \cfrac { 11 }{ 3 }

Q.4) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

\cfrac{5}{12} ÷ \cfrac{25}{6}
In order to Divide one fraction by another, we can multiply the first Fraction with the reciprocal of the second Fraction
Reciprocal of second Fraction \cfrac{25}{6} is \cfrac{6}{25}
or we can say \cfrac{5}{12} x \cfrac{6}{25}
Now, on simplifying it
= \cfrac{1}{2} x \cfrac{1}{5}
Multiply all the Numerator together and all the Denominator together.
= \cfrac{1}{10}

Correct Answer – c) \cfrac{1}{10}

Q.5) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

To get a Fraction equivalent to a given Fraction, we multiply or divide the Numerator and the Denominator of the given Fraction by the same number (except 0 or 1)
Fraction 1 : \cfrac { 11\times 2 }{6\times 2} = \cfrac{22}{12}
Fraction 2 : \cfrac { 11\times 3 }{6\times 3} = \cfrac{33}{18}
Fraction 3 : \cfrac { 11\times 4 }{6\times 4} = \cfrac{44}{24}
Hence, three Equivalent Fractions of \cfrac{11}{6} are \cfrac{22}{12} , \cfrac{33}{18} , \cfrac{44}{24}

Correct Answer – c) \cfrac{22}{12} , \cfrac{33}{18} , \cfrac{44}{24}

Q.6) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Given : \cfrac{20}{23} = \cfrac{y}{46}
On Cross multiplication, we get
20 x 46 = y x 23
920 = 23y
\cfrac{920}{23} = y
40 = y
Or, y = 40
Hence, the missing number is = 40

Correct Answer – a) 40

Q.7) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

\cfrac{15}{7} x \cfrac{21}{60}
To reduce the fraction into its simplest form, we take the HCF of Numerator and Denominator i.e
\cfrac{1}{1} x \cfrac{3}{4}
15 and 60 are divided by the common factor 15 and the Numerator 21 and Denominator 7 are divided by common factor 7 .
The remaining Numerator 3 and the Denominator 4 do not have a common factor and cannot be simplified. so, multiply all the Numerator together and all the Denominator together.
We get, \cfrac{3}{4}

Correct Answer – b) \cfrac{3}{4}

Q.8) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Numerator is the Upper Number , in the Fraction
So, the Numerator of \cfrac{14}{11} is 14
Denominator is the bottom number in the Fraction
So, the Denominator of \cfrac{14}{11} is 11

Correct Answer – a) Numerator 14 , Denominator 11

Q.9) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Total number of children in the class = 60
It is given that,
\cfrac{5}{6} of Total number of children in the class = Number of boys
Number of boys = \cfrac{5}{6} x 60
On simplifying it
Number of boys = \cfrac{5}{1} x 10
Number of boys = 50
Number of girls = Total number of children in the class – Number of boys
Number of girls = 60 – 50
Number of girls = 10

Correct Answer – b) Number of boys = 50 , Number of girls = 10

Q.10) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Part of jar which is full = \cfrac{8}{15}
Since, we don’t know the total part , we assume it to be \cfrac{1}{1} ( in Fraction )
The part of the bucket that is empty = Total part – Filled part
= \cfrac{1}{1}\cfrac{8}{15}
Taking the LCM of 1 and 15 = 15
= \cfrac { 1\times 15-8\times 1 }{ 15 }
= \cfrac{15 - 8}{15}
= \cfrac{7}{15}
Hence, the empty part of the bucket = \cfrac{7}{15}

Correct Answer – a) \cfrac{7}{15}

Q.11) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Difference of Like Fraction = \cfrac { Difference\quad of\quad their\quad Numerators }{ Common\quad Denominator }
= \cfrac{7-2}{3}
= \cfrac{5}{3}
So, the difference of \cfrac{7}{3}and \cfrac{2}{3} is \cfrac{5}{3}

Correct Answer – a) \cfrac{5}{3}

Q.12) Explanation – 

To find the difference of Unlike Fraction
Firstly, we have to change the Unlike Fraction into equivalent Like Fraction, and then subtract the two equivalent Like Fraction
Take LCM of 6 and 12 is 12
Converting the Unlike Fraction into Equivalent Like Fraction
We have to multiply Numerator and Denominator of \cfrac{7}{6} by 2
\cfrac { 7\times 2 }{6\times 2} = \cfrac{14}{12}
We have to multiply Numerator and Denominator of \cfrac{7}{12} by 1
\cfrac { 7\times 1 }{12\times 1} = \cfrac{7}{12}
Now \cfrac{14}{12}\cfrac{7}{12} = \cfrac{7}{12}
Hence, the answer is \cfrac{7}{12}

Correct Answer – a) \cfrac{7}{12}

Q.13) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

Sum of Like Fraction = \cfrac { Sum\quad of\quad their\quad Numerators }{ Common\quad Denominator }
= \cfrac{1+8}{15}
= \cfrac{9}{15}
Hence, the sum of \cfrac{1}{15}and \cfrac{8}{15}is \cfrac{9}{15}
Simplifying further,
HCF of 9 and 15 is 3
Dividing both Numerator and Denominator by their HCF i.e,
\cfrac{9 \div 3 }{15 \div 3 } = \cfrac{3}{5}
Hence, the sum of \cfrac{1}{15} and \cfrac{8}{15}= \cfrac{3}{5}

Correct Answer – c) \cfrac{3}{5}

Q.14) Explanation – Fractions Worksheets Grade 5

In order to add Unlike Fraction
Firstly, we have to change the Unlike Fraction, into equivalent Like Fractions, and then add the two equivalent Like Fractions
Take LCM of 3 and 2 is 6
Converting the Unlike Fraction into Equivalent Like Fraction
We have to multiply , both the numerator and denominator of \cfrac{2}{3} by 2
\cfrac { 2\times 2 }{3\times 2} = \cfrac{4}{6}
Similarly, we have to multiply , both the numerator and denominator of \cfrac{3}{2}by 3
\cfrac { 3\times 3 }{2\times 3} = \cfrac{9}{6}
Now \cfrac{4}{6}+ \cfrac{9}{6}= \cfrac{13}{6}
Hence, the sum of \cfrac{2}{3} and \cfrac{3}{2}is \cfrac{13}{6}

Correct Answer – a) \cfrac{13}{6}

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Leave a Comment