Deemed International Transaction

Topic Covered in this page

Deemed International Transaction in Transfer Pricing [Section 92B] (2)  

A transaction shall be treated as deemed international transaction entered into between two AEs, even though the transaction was entered into by an enterprise with a person other than an Associated enterprise (i.e., independent third-party), provided:

  • there exists a prior agreement in relation to the relevant transaction between the independent third party and the AE; or
  • the terms of the relevant transaction are determined in substance between the independent third party and the AE.

Deemed International Transaction

Facts:

  • I Ltd. of India and S International of Singapore are AE.
  • I Ltd. and U International enter into an agreement for the provision of services by U International (Non-AE of I Ltd.).
  • Terms of the agreement between I Ltd. and U International will be governed by prior agreement between S International and U.

Issue:

  • Whether the transaction between I Ltd. and U International would be treated as deemed international transaction?

 

EXAMPLE 2 : –

  • In the above example, if the nature and purpose of the transaction between I Ltd. and U International is entirely different from what was contemplated in the prior agreement between S and U Ltd., whether the transaction between I Ltd. and U International would be treated as deemed international transaction?

SOLUTION : –

  • The transaction between I Ltd. and U International cannot be treated as deemed international transaction, as the nature and purpose of the relevant transaction are completely different from what was contemplated in the prior agreement between U Ltd. and S International.

Deemed International Transaction

Facts:

  • BB Ltd. and B Ltd. of India are AE. BB Ltd. entered into an agreement with C international (non AE) to determine the terms of provision of services between C International and B Ltd.
  • B Ltd. and C International enter into a service agreement for provision of services.

Issue:

  • Whether the transaction between B Ltd. and C International would be treated as deemed international transaction?

Solution:

  • For an international transaction, one of the AE should be non-resident. In this case neither B Ltd. nor BB Ltd. is non-resident. Hence, the transaction between B Ltd. and C International cannot be treated as deemed international transaction.

EXPLANATION TO SECTION 92B – INTERNATIONAL TRANSACTION

The definition of the term ‘international transaction’ also includes several other items including tangible/ intangible property.

Deemed International Transaction


Deemed International Transaction

Deemed International Transaction
Deemed International Transaction

Deemed International Transaction

 

Share on whatsapp
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on email

Leave a Comment